Privacy and Use Conditions

Privacy and Use Conditions for the DOETSCH GRETHER AG Website

By accessing the DOETSCH GRETHER AG website (hereinafter referred to as “DOETSCH GRETHER”), you consent to the current terms and conditions of use and all legal information relating to this website. DOETSCH GRETHER may change or supplement these terms of use from time to time, so you should check them regularly. If you do not agree with these terms and conditions, please refrain from accessing this website.

Purpose and Functions of this Website/Disclaimer

The purpose of this website is primarily to provide information about our company and our services. However, the contents of this website do not constitute binding decision-making aids, offers, recommendations, advice or consultancy services. If you are interested in the contents of the website, please contact DOETSCH GRETHER employees directly.

The content on the website is offered “as is” and “as available”. No warranty or assurance is made, expressed or implied with respect to the accuracy, completeness, topicality, reliability or accuracy of the content and features. Any information is subject to change without notice and/or may differ from other facts or other criteria. No warranty is made as to its merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose, nor for copyrights or other rights. In particular, DOETSCH GRETHER makes no guarantee that the website, its contents and individual functions are always error-free, or that they are otherwise free from harmful components. Any action taken based on the content of this website is at the sole risk of the user.

Disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, DOETSCH GRETHER expressly excludes any liability for damage that may be associated in any way with this website. DOETSCH GRETHER shall in no event be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damage (such as lost profits) arising from the operation or non-availability of this website, or arising from access to or use of information and functions on this website, or from access to third-party information via this website (e.g. links) that arise or are related to the website. Likewise, DOETSCH GRETHER accepts no liability for any loss or damage caused by the dangers of the internet or technologically harmful material (such as viruses).

Third-Party Links and Content

This website may contain third party content and/or links to third party websites. Links to and/or content of third parties are not checked by DOETSCH GRETHER on a regular basis. DOETSCH GRETHER does not assume any responsibility or guarantee for these or their function and contents and does not provide any quality assurances for their reliability, topicality, correctness, completeness or legality.

In particular, DOETSCH GRETHER is not liable for the content or websites of third parties or links. Likewise, DOETSCH GRETHER is not liable for websites that link to the DOETSCH GRETHER website or display it in frames or otherwise use its contents.

Your Use of the Website

This website may only be used for the purposes for which it is intended and in particular not for indecent or unlawful purposes or other purposes which are in competition with DOETSCH GRETHER or otherwise directly or indirectly harmful to DOETSCH GRETHER.

You must ensure that appropriate anti-virus programs, firewalls or other necessary security software are set up to access this website.

Your right to use our website expires with immediate effect in the event of violation of the law and/or these provisions. DOETSCH GRETHER can block your access to the website.

Copyright and Other Intellectual Property Rights

The content of the DOETSCH GRETHER website is protected by copyright. All rights, titles and claims (including copyrights, trademarks and patents) to the content (including the text, data, graphics, images, logos, trademarks, videos, directories, databases, lists or software) on this website remain with DOETSCH GRETHER or the respective rightsholders. Individual pages and/or parts of the website may only be printed out for private or internal use and only insofar as the respective printout contains all existing references to copyrights and other rights. Users of the website are prohibited from copying, reproducing, modifying, or using any content of the website, in whole or part, without the prior written consent of DOETSCH GRETHER; from using or transmitting it in a frame or stream to another website; from creating derivative works based on its content; and from using it in any other way for commercial or public purposes. Without the written permission of DOETSCH GRETHER, it is also forbidden to systematically retrieve content from this website (be it by robots, spiders, automated or manual) in order to compile directly or indirectly a collection or database or a directory or for any other commercial or public use.

Electronic Communication (Email)

Many electronic means of communication, such as email, are neither confidential nor secure. They can be viewed, intercepted or changed by others, or they can be lost. You use unsecured/unencrypted electronic means of communication to contact DOETSCH GRETHER at your own risk. DOETSCH GRETHER shall not be liable to you or any other person for any damage incurred in connection with messages sent to DOETSCH GRETHER via ordinary email or any other electronic messaging system.

Data Protection

In connection with your use of the website, your personal data will be processed according to the principles described on the website or the applicable legal regulations on data protection. This is primarily the Swiss Federal Law on Data Protection (DSG).

In general, DOETSCH GRETHER uses this personal data to provide services, provide and operate the website, technically manage and refine it, evaluate and analyze the use of the website, identify your potential needs, and respond to enquiries. The nature, scope and purpose of processing your personal data is described further below or on the website concerned or can be read in the terms and conditions or legal regulations. Unless otherwise stated or identifiable, the data will be deleted as soon as the purpose of its collection has been fulfilled or legal retention periods or a legitimate interest in storage no longer applies.

Automatic Storage of Personal Data by the Website

When you visit the website the webserver and logfiles automatically register:

  • Browser type/version

  • operating system used

  • The previously visited website (Referrer URL)

  • Websites accessed via the website

  • Host name of the accessing computer (your IP address)
  • Your internet service provider

  • Time and date of visited websites

The storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to allow delivery of the website to the computer of the user. In addition, the data mentioned above is used to optimize the website and for the security of information technology systems. Logfiles are saved to ensure the functionality of the website.

Generally, data collected for the purposes of providing the website will be deleted when the session ends.

Storage of Data You Enter via the Website

In addition, our website collects information that you enter yourself (for example, via the contact form). This information is used to provide the services we offer. More information can be found below or on the affected website.

Use for marketing only takes place if this is legally permissible or if you have given us your consent. If you do not agree to the use of your data for marketing purposes, please contact the address given below.

Contact Form

If you enter your contact details on the website (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number), we will use them, among other things, for contacting you by telephone, email or post as well as for the recognizable and aforementioned purposes.

Subscribing to Our Newsletter

DOETSCH GRETHER will process personal data you provide to us in connection with a news­letter subscription for the (marketing) purposes specified on the website. As part of the registration process, we will obtain your consent to the sending of newsletters to the specified address. If you have purchased products or services via our website and have stored your email address on the website, this can subsequently be used by us for the sending of newsletters. In such a case, the newsletter will only contain direct advertising for similar goods or services. Your data will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. If users do not want their data to be processed as described, they should not sign up for the newsletter, or they should unsubscribe from it. There is an unsubscribe link in every newsletter email. You can also contact the address given below.

Cookies

The cookies listed below are used on our website to make it more user-friendly. Cookies are data files that the visited website saves on your computer. This can be used, for instance, in order to recognize your computer on a later visit.

Unless you have already expressly consented to the use of cookies by using the website without disabling cookies, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by cookies.­­

By configuring your browser accordingly, you can prevent the installation of cookies or make your browser display a warning before accepting a cookie and thus decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. In principle, this website can also be used without the acceptance of cookies, but individual functions may be restricted.

The following cookies are available on the DOETSCH GRETHER website:

Disclaimer cookie: stores the information as to whether the user accepts cookies.
Duration of storage: 1 year

Google Analytics:

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt, _utmz
These cookies are used for the statistics features of Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a Web analytics service of Google Inc. based in the United States (“Google”). The cookies are used to analyze how visitors use the site, what pages they visit, how long they stay on the pages, etc. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transferred to a server of Google (in the USA) and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. This information may also be transferred to third parties by Google if required by law or if third parties process this data on Google's behalf. In this context, we explicitly point out that there is no legal protection for personal data in the USA that is equivalent to the protection present in Europe.

We use Google-generated reports to continually improve our website and tailor it to customer needs.

Please also check the Google Analytics terms and conditions:
https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html
http://google.com/intl/en/analytics/learn/privacy.html
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Data collection and storage via Google Analytics can be disabled by a browser add-on from Google (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

Duration of storage: from "to the end of the browser session" up to five years

Data Security

To increase data security, DOETSCH GRETHER takes appropriate security measures. These include, for example, the protection of certain areas of the website through SSL encryption or passwords, and the restriction of access to personal data to employees and contractors of DOETSCH GRETHER who need to be familiar with the data to be able to work with it based on their specific purposes. However, keep in mind that no data sent over the internet is ever 100% secure or error free. In particular, emails may be non-secure. Unauthorized third parties may be able to access your data that you send over the internet. This may result in this data being made accessible to third parties, disclosed, altered in content or lost, or being subject to other problems. Even if the sender and the recipient are in the same country, data sent over the internet can leave the country and be routed to a country that has less stringent privacy requirements than your country of residence. DOETSCH GRETHER expressly points out that the transmission of data on the internet has security gaps and that protection against access by third parties is not always guaranteed. DOETSCH GRETHER is not responsible or liable for the security of your information while it is being transmitted to DOETSCH GRETHER over the internet.

Data Transfer/Transmission to Third Parties

DOETSCH GRETHER is entitled to transmit your data, in the context of the purpose for which it was collected, to related companies and their agents and third party service providers within or outside the country in which you reside or from which the data was transmitted, so that these third party service providers can use your data in the same manner in which DOETSCH GRETHER is permitted to. They are also obligated to comply with data protection regulations. Any other transfer of your data will only take place if this is legally permissible or if you have given us your consent to do so or if DOETSCH GRETHER is obliged to do so under applicable laws, government regulations or a decision of a state authority or court.

Applicable Law and Other Provisions

Certain areas of this website may contain additional terms or conditions. If these are contrary to the Privacy and Use Conditions, the additional provisions shall apply.

Should individual provisions of these Privacy and Use Conditions be invalid, the validity of the remaining provisions will not be affected. Instead of the invalid provision, a provision is to be entered which comes as close as possible to the meaning of the invalid clause.

The use of this website and these terms of use are governed exclusively by substantive Swiss law – with the exclusion of norms established by international treaty. The courts in Zurich are exclusively responsible for all disputes arising in connection with this website.

DOETSCH GRETHER AG

Most recent update: 21. June 2018